List of Odia Poets and Their Creations



sponsored links

SALRALA AGE (1500 A.D. to 1600 A.D.)

  1. Sudra Muni Sarala Das: Mahabharat, Chandipuran, Bilanka Ramayan.
  2. Batchha Das: Kalasa Choutisa.
  3. Markand Das: Kesjaba Koili

PANCHASAKHA AGE (1600 A.D. to 1650A.D)

  1. Balaram Das: Dandi Ramayan, Guptagita, Amorkosh, Bhaba Samudra.
  2. Jagannath Das: Sreemad Bhagavat, Tulabhina, Gajastuti, Arttakoili.
  3. Achyutananda Das: Haribansha, Sunya Samhita
  4. Yasobanta Das: Govinda Chandra, Premabhakti, Brahma Gita, Shiva Swarodaya.
  5. Ananta Das: Hetudaya Bhagabata.
  6. Pitambar Das: Nrusingha Puran.
  7. Kartik  Das: Rukmuni Bibha.
  8. Jayadev: Gitagovinda

RITI AGE( 1650A.D. to 1880)

  1. Dhananjaya Bhanja: Raghunath Bilash, Ichhabati, Rasakollala, Rasabinod, Prastav Sindhu.
  2. Upendra Bhanja (1670 to 1720): Labanyabati, Baidehisha Vilasha, Koti Bramhanda Sundari, Prema Sudhanidhi, Navaratna Gita, Aarttatrana Chautisa, Chandrakala.
  3. Abhmanyu Samanth Singhar (1757): Bidahdha Chintamani, Prema Kala.
  4. Brajanath Badajena (1730): Samara Taranga, Ambika Bilasa, Chatura Binod, Keli Kalanidhi.
  5. Bhakta Charan Das (1780):  Mathura Mangala, Manabodha Chautisa.
  6. Kabisurya Baladeva Rath (1789 to 1945): Kishor Chandranana Champu, Chaupadi, Kabita Kallohala.
  7. Gopal Krushna (1785): Gopalkrushna Padyabali.
  8. Jadumani Mohapatra (1781 to 1866): Prabandha Purnachandra, Raghav Vilas.
  9. Bhima Bhoi (1855 to 1895): Stuti Chintamani, Bjhajanmala, Adianta Gita, Brahmanirupana Gita.

MODERN AGE (1880 A.D. to 1909 A.D)

  1. Jagamohan Lala: Babaji (Natak), Sati.
  2. Govinda rath: Satyeswar, Kabita Kalpa.
  3. Kabibara Radhanath Ray (1848-1908): Kedargouri, Mahayatra, Darabara, Chandrabhaga, Usha, Chilika, Parbati.
  4. Bhaktakabi Madhusudhan Rao (1853-1912):  Barnabodha, Kusumanjali, Sahitya Kusuma.
  5. Fakir Mohan Senapati (1813-1918): Chhamana Aathaguntha, Mamu, Prayaschita, Lachhama, Boudhabatar.
  6. Gangadhar Meher (1862-1925): Tapaswini, Pranaya Ballari, Kichak Badha, Indumati.
  7. Nandakishore Bala (1875-1928): Nirjharini, Kanakalata.
  8. Chintamani Mohanty (1877): Rupa Chudi, Utkal Kamala,
  9. Padma Charan Pattnaik: Suryamukhi.
  10. Gopal chandra Praharaj (1872-1845): Nananka Bastani, Purnachandra Bhasakosha.

SATYABADI AGE (1910 A.D to 1921 A.D)

  1. Pandit Gopabandhu Das (1877-1928): Dharmapada, Bandira Atma Katha, Kara Kabita, Abakash Chinta, Go Mahatmya.
  2. Pandit Nilakantha Das (18884-1957):  Mayadevi, konark, Kharabela, Aranya Jiban.
  3. Pandit Godabarish Mishra (1866-1956): Alekhika, Ardha Satabdira Odisha o Tanhire Mo Sthana, Kisalaya.
  4. Laxmikantha Mohapatra (1888-1953): Kana Mamu, Bande Utkal Janani.
  5. Godabarish Mohapatra (1898-1965): Nilamastrani, Raktapada, Kanta o Phula.
  6. Kuntala kumari Sabat (1909-1938): Raghu Arakitha, Parasamani, Anjali, Manikanchan.
  7. Mayadhar Mansingh (1886-1973): Dhupa, Poojarini, Odia Sahityara Itihas.

SABUJA AGE  (1921 A.D to 1935 A.D)

  1. Kalindi Charan Panigrahi (1901 to 1991): Maitra Manisha, Luhar Manisha.
  2. Ananda Sankar Ray (1904): Pathe Prabashe, Srujana, Swapna Manasi O Mu.
  3. Baikuntha Nath Pattnaik (1904): Uttarayan, Kabya Sanchayan.
  4. Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab ( 1889 to 1987): Pratibha, Abyapara, Sandhanara Pathe, Gaon Majish.
  5. Aswini Kumar Ghosh (1902) : Kalapahad, Paikapua, Shreemandir, Konark.
  6. Kali Charan Pattnaik (1897 -1978): Bhata, Rakta Mati, Chakri, Kumbhar Chaka.

PRAGATI AGE (1936 A.D to 1946 A.D)

  1. Ananta Pattnaik (1913): Rakta Sikha, Shanti Sikha, Chhaira Chhita.
  2. Sachidananda  Routray (1915 to 2000): Baji Rout, Chitragriba, Pallishree, Masanire Phoola.
  3. Radhamohan Gadnaik (1911 to 2000): Surya O Andhakar, Pasu Pakshira Kabya, Utkalika.
  4. Kanhu Charan Mohanty (1906): Haa Anna, Kaa, Shasti.
  5. Gopinath Mohanty (1914 to 1991): Mati Matala, Amrutara Santana, Paraja, Dabi Budha, Harijan.
  6. Kamala Kanta Das (1906): Bou, Saudanani.
  7. Chandramani Das (1926): Janma Janmantara, Bhul Kahara.
  8. Upendra Tripathy : Hasa Chungudi.
  9. Nityananda Mohapatra (1912): Hidamati, Bhangahada.
  10. Ananta Prasdad Panda (1906): Kuli, Bhagyachakra, Nua Dunia.
  11. Krushna chandra Tripathy (1911): Ahuti, Agnisikha.
  12. Kunjabihari Das (1914): Lankayatra, Odia Loka, Galpa Sanchayana.
  13. Raj Kishore Ray (1914): Nila Lahari, Bana Yotsna, Manara Mrunala.
  14. Laxmidhara Nayak (19144): Udbhranta, Sarbahara, Lalchabuk.
  15. Udayanath Sarangi: Chaka Chaka Bhaunri, Tama Kakkanka Kuteer, Swapna Raja.
  16. Golakha Bihari Djhala (1921) : Londan Chiti, Odia Kebe, Godan.

ATYADHUNIKA AGE (1947 to Present)

  1. Surandra Mohanty (1922 to 1990): Nilasaila, Odia Sahityara Adi Parba, Andha Diganta.
  2. Barmacharan Mitra (1915): Chandra O Champa, Kirtijasya.
  3. Kishori charan Das (1924): Bhina Paunsa, Thakura Ghara, Bhanga Khelana, Lakhya Bihanga.
  4. Mohapatra Nilamani Sahu (1927): Abhisapta, Gandharba, Prem O Trivuja, Tamasi Radha.
  5. Akhila Mohan Pattnaik (1927): Jhadara Egal, Dharanira  Krushnasara.
  6. Phaturananda (1915 to 1995): Nakata Chitrakar,  Sahitya Chasa.
  7. Gokulananda Mohapatra (1923): Kutrima Upagraha, Chandrara Mrutyu.
  8. Gobinda Das (1926 to 2008) : Amabasyara Chandra.
  9. Durga Madhab Mishra (1929): Phalgunara Banya.
  10. Chandra Sekhar Rath (1929): Asruya Upanibesa, Samrata O Anyamane, Anya eka Sakala.
  11. Satakadi Hota (1930): Swapna Siuli, Phulara Gotie Surabhi, Swapna Katha.
  12. Krushna chandra Behera (1931): Chandakare Jhada, Srusthira Swapna.
  13. Santanu Kumar Acharya (1933): Nara Kinnara, Sakuntala.
  14. Manoj Das (1930): Dhumrava Diganta, Laxmira Abhisara, Katha O Kahani, Amruta Phala, Antaranga Bharat, Pravanjana.
  15. Bibhuti Pattnaik (1939): Sesha Basanta, Chapal Chhanda, Badhu Nirupama.
  16. Gopal Chhotray (1920): Bharsa, Para Kalama, Amada Bata.
  17. Bhanja Kishore Pattnaik (1922): Benami, Jahar, Manikjhodi, Sankha Sindura.
  18. Kamal Lochan Mohanty (1921): Daka Bangala, Manikanchana.
  19. Rama Chandra Mishra (1912): Mulia, Abhiman.
  20. Manoranjan Das (1920): Aranya Fasala, Katha Ghoda.
  21. Jadunath das Mohapatra (1929): Bhuli Huena, Gramya Nadira Tire, Athaba Andhara, Surya Mandir, Satatala Panka, Sangram.
  22. Suren Mohanty (1926): Bajra Kabata, Begam Kothee, Sapta Suree.
  23. Anand Sankar Das (1917): Samadhi, Luhasikuli.
  24. Bijaya Kumar Mishra (1937): Janani, Asanta Graha, Timira Tirtha.
  25. Chittaranjan Das (1923 ): Jibana Bidyalaya.
  26. Pathani Pattnaik (1928): Odia Sahityara Itihas, Sahitya Parikrama.
sponsored links
Tag Clouds
odia katha o notha, odia katha natha, koili chautisa writen by lokanath kara in odia, odia poet gobinda das, sahitya kusuma odiya book poetry
Similar Articles for You
Posted Under: ,

Give Responses for "List of Odia Poets and Their Creations"